私隱政策

Privacy Policy

1. Reasons for Collection of Your Personal Data
All personal information collected at the Tricor Investor Services Centre Website (the "Tricor IS Website"), including your name, address, identification document number, email address, bank account details and securities holding information will be used for the purposes of account maintenance, user request processing (such as change of address request), client communications, marketing, and any other purposes as specified at the time of information collection, in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ("HKSAR").

2. Purposes
Your personal data may be used, held and/or stored (by whatever means) for the following purposes:
(i) Processing your Member Account registration and maintenance, and single access of securities holding information, as applicable
(ii) Conducting or assisting the conduct of signature verifications, any other verifications and associated exchange of information
(iii) Disclosing relevant information to facilitate claims on entitlements
(iv) Compiling statistical information and holder profiles
(v) Complying with all applicable laws and regulations of HKSAR and elsewhere
(vi) Making disclosures as required by laws, rules and regulations
(vii) Distributing communications from Tricor and its subsidiaries
(viii) Any other incidental or associated purposes relating to the above and/or to enable Tricor to discharge obligations to holders of securities and/or regulators, and/or any other purposes to which you may from time to time agree.

Tricor will not disclose any of your personal information given to us via the Tricor IS Website to any third parties without your consent unless required by law or necessity to achieve the purposes of the information collection aforesaid. We will retain your personal information collected via the Tricor IS Website ONLY for the period required for the carrying out of the aforesaid purposes.

3. Transfer of Personal Data
Your personal data held by Tricor will be kept confidential, but Tricor may, to the extent necessary for achieving the aforesaid purposes or any of them, make such enquiries as considered necessary to confirm the accuracy of your personal data and in particular, Tricor may disclose, obtain, transfer (whether within or outside HKSAR) your personal data to, from or with any and all of the following persons and entities:
(i) Any associated companies of Tricor
(ii) Any agents, contractors or third-party service providers who offer administrative, telecommunications, computer, payment or other services to Tricor in connection with the operation of their respective businesses
(iii) Any regulatory or government bodies (including Hong Kong Exchanges and Clearing Limited and the Securities and Futures Commission of the HKSAR).

4. Access to and Correction of Personal Data
You may gain access to your personal information that Tricor holds and/or to correct/update it. For change of address or change of payment instructions, you may make a request at the Tricor IS Website. For change of other securities holding information, please email us at is-enquiries@hk.tricorglobal.com. A fee may be charged for access and/or correction/updating, the amount of which will be advised on request.

All requests for access to personal data, correction or deletion of personal data, deletion of Member Account registration or information regarding policies and practices and the kinds of personal data held by Tricor should be addressed to Tricor as follows:

Tricor Services Limited
Attention: Privacy Compliance Officers, Investor Services
Address: Level 54, Hopewell Centre, 183 Queen's Road East, Hong Kong
Telephone Number: 2980 1333

In relation to hyperlinks to other websites provided on the Tricor IS Website, we are not responsible for the privacy policy or content of these other websites.

We will review this privacy policy from time to time.

References herein to "Tricor" include Tricor Services Limited and its associated companies.